Privacy Policy

BETTING ENTERTAINMENT TECHNOLOGIES PROPRIETARY LIMITED

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice explains how we collect, use, and process your personal information through your use of this website, including any information you may provide when you interact with us through this website. We will ensure that the personal information provided by you is collected, protected and processed carefully and responsibly.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

2. WHO IT APPLIES TO

This notice applies to all visitors to our website and anyone that provides us with information resulting from their use of our website, as we may collect information to provide you with a service or a better user experience.

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically and encourage you to check our privacy notice regularly so that you remain up to date on how we process and protect your personal information.

If you have any questions about this notice, please email us at [email protected]

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information means any information about a natural or legal person from which that person can be identified. It does not include information where the identity has been removed (anonymous information).

We collect personal information when you:

  • Express an interest in our available career opportunities by emailing your CV through to us using our [email protected] email address;
  • Provide your personal information to us when applying for any of our available career opportunities using our career portal; or
  • Send us an enquiry using our [email protected] email address.

Personal information that we collect may include the following:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, email address and phone numbers);
  • Personal information specifically included in your CV for example identity/passport number, ethnic group, gender, physical address, date of birth, qualifications, skills and employment history; and
  • Background information (e.g., education, employment, criminal records, and credit history).

Other than information required to process your request as noted above, we do not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric information).

4. WHEN AND WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 For recruitment purposes:

We will process personal information provided in your CV which is necessary for the recruitment process. In order for us to assess and confirm the suitability of a potential candidate, we may share necessary portions of your personal information with:

  • former employers in order to carry out reference checks; and
  • third parties in order to verify employment history, qualifications and to carry out criminal record checks (if required).

This is essential to enable us to determine who to offer employment to.

4.2 For legitimate interest purposes:

If you send an email to us, we will make use of the contact information you provide to deal with the subject matter involved in your enqiry. In some instances, we process your personal information because it is in our or your legitimate interest to do so. For example, we may monitor our premises with CCTV cameras to ensure your and our safety should you visit our premises.

5. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The website is only intended for adults over the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect the personal information of persons under 18 years of age.

6. WE ONLY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS WE TRUST

We only use service providers we trust and who have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential and to only use it for the purposes for which we shared it with them.

We use service providers to assist with the following:

  • conduct recruitment-related checks;
  • store information;
  • manage our business, for instance accountants and professional advisors;
  • provide IT services and infrastructure.

Some of the service providers that we use may be located in other countries. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa, in which case the foreign service providers must undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.

We provide for appropriate safeguards by means of contracts between us and our foreign service providers. By using our website, you agree to not being notified of details regarding the level of protection afforded to your information in the relevant country/countries.

We may be required to share your personal information with regulatory and law enforcement bodies.

7. REASONABLE STEPS TAKEN TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against the following:

  • loss;
  • interference;
  • unauthorised access;
  • use;
  • modification;
  • disclosure;
  • or other misuse.

These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files and physical access restrictions. We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that security risks are identified and addressed.

If something should happen, we will take the necessary steps to minimise the threat to your privacy and we will let you know if your personal information has been compromised. We will also let you know how you can help minimise the impact of a breach.

8. WE DO NOT KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION LONGER THAN WE NEED TO

We will not keep your personal information longer than we need to unless we are legally required to do so. We take legal requirements, contractual obligations and the expectations and requirements of our customers into account when we determine how long we should retain information. When we no longer need your personal information we will securely delete or destroy it in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) requirements.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and therefore encourage you to check our privacy notice regularly so that you remain up to date on how we process and protect your personal information.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

10. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you . In this case, we may have to cancel a contract you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

11. COOKIES

Our website makes use of cookies (which are small text files that are transferred from your browser to your computer’s hard drive and which stores information about your activity on your browser) and pixels (which is a small piece of code incorporated into our webpages which helps us track website activity aligned with our marketing goals). No personal information is collected as a result of our use of cookies or pixels, therefore we are unable to identify you. You may, at any time, refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser settings, or deleting cookies that are already stored on your computer.

12. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to:

  • be notified that your personal information is being collected;
  • be notified of security compromises where reasonable grounds exist for us to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person;
  • ask us what we know about you and request access to such information;
  • ask what personal information was sent to our service providersor any other third party;
  • ask us to update, corrector delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you,where it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send youandobject to the processing of your personal information;
  • request us to delete or remove your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process, although this will be subject to us requiring the information for legal and legitimate reasons;
  • request restrictions on processing of your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information;
  • submit a complaint to the Information Regulator. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding an alleged interference with the protection of your personal information when POPIA is in force.

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you or correct your personal information. It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request due to procedures that we are required to follow. In certain cases, we may require proof of your identity and sometimes changes to your personal information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence. Please see below our contact details for our deputy information officers:

NAMEMr Suren Rampersadh

Mrs Chanelle Beukes

Mr Rowan Cross

Mr Adheesh Maharaj

TITLEInformation OfficerDeputy Information Officers
EMAIL ADDRESS[email protected][email protected]
CONTACT NUMBER087353 8930
POSTAL ADDRESSPO Box 74234, Rochdale Park, 4034
PHYSICAL ADDRESS65 Richefond Circle, Ridgeside Office Park, Umhlanga Ridge, Umhlanga, 4319
WEBSITEwww.betsoftware.com
    

13. DOCUMENT METADATA

Document number:POPI3
Document version:V1
Document approval by:POPIA Committee
Document approval date:23 June 2021
Document owner:Chanelle Beukes
Document author(s):Chanelle Beukes and Brenda Jonah
Last updated:23 June 2021
Next review date:December 2021